7 celebrities that were born in June

This is the second post of our series in which we gather 7 celebrities in a post that were born in current month. The first post was 7 celebrities that were born in May. In this post we are going to tell you about 7 top celebrities that were born in the month of June. Here we go.

Steve Waugh and Mark WaughWaugh Brothers (Steve Waugh and Mark Waugh)

Born: 2 June 1965 in New South Wales, Australia

Nationality: Australian

Occupation: Both were cricketers

If you are a cricket Fan then you must be familiar with these twin brothers. Both of them were outclass cricketers and played Test and One-day cricket for Australia for about a decade. Mark Waugh was an  opening batsman while Steve Waugh was a middle-ordered batsman. During Steve Waugh’s Captaincy, Australia won 1999 Cricket World Cup played in England. Australian Cricket History is incomplete without both of them.

Rafael Nadal

Image credit: Flickr James Marvin Phelps

Rafael Nadal

Born: 3 June 1986 in Balearic Islands, Spain

Nationality: Spain

Occupation: Tennis Player

Rafael Nadal, currently world number 2, is an outclass Lawn Tennis Player of current era. With his specialty in Clay courts, he is also called as “The King of Clay”. Till now, Nadal has won 11 Grand Slam singles titles along with a Gold Medal in 2008 Olympic Games. Without any doubt, he is one of the best tennis players of all times.

 

 

Johnny Depp

Image credit: Flickr nicogenin

Johnny Depp

Born: 9 June 1963 in Kentucky, United States

Nationality: USA

Occupation: Actor, screenwriter, director, producer and musician

Although Johnny Depp is a multi-talented personality but he is famous for his versatile acting specially in the Pirates of the Caribbean film series. His name is the guarantee of success for the movies and directors are always ready to take him in their movies.

 

Prince William

Image credit: Flickr Rukia13

Prince William

Born: 21 June 1982 in London, England

Nationality: British

Occupation: Duke of Cambridge

Prince William, Duke of Cambridge is more famous not because of his family background and dashing personality but his mother Princess Diana. He is the eldest son of Prince Charles and Princes Diana and one of the most popular personality in the United Kingdom and worldwide.

 

Ibn e InshaIbn-e-Insha

Real Name: Sher Mohammad Khan

Born: 15 June 1927 in Punjab, British India

Died: 11 January 1978 in London, England

Nationality: Pakistan

Occupation:  Humorist and Urdu poet

Ibn-e-Insha was a great poet, writer, columnist, travelogue writer and one of the greatest Urdu humorists of all times. He served many government based institutions and organizations but later he also spend some time with UN due to which he was able to visit many places that helped him to write some classical travelogues.

Amrish PuriAmrish Puri

Born: 22 June 1932 in Punjab, India

Died: 12 January 2005 in Maharashtra, India

Nationality: Indian

Occupation: Actor

How many of you remember the famous dialogue of this actor, i-e, “Mogambo Khush Hua“. Amrish Puri was one of the greatest actors in negative roles of Indian Film Industry Bollywood. He had a charismatic voice that helped him a lot to make his dialogue delivery more attractive. He not only worked in Indian Film Industry but for many International Industries too.

 

Mike Tyson

Image credit: Flickr birzer

Mike Tyson (Malik Abdul Aziz)

Born: 30 June 1966 in New York, United States

Nationality: American

Occupation: Heavyweight Boxer

One of the great boxers of all times, Mike Tyson was the first heavyweight boxer to hold the top 3 titles of boxing while he was also the youngest boxer to hold all the three mentioned records in the age of just 20. He was also known for his controversial behavior inside and outside the ring. Later in 1995, he accepted Islam and also performed Umrah in 2010.

5 Responses to 7 celebrities that were born in June
  1. Muaaz Sarmad
    June 12, 2012 | 6:50 pm

    Wow, Nadal my favorite

  2. Raghav Sharma
    June 27, 2012 | 10:33 pm

    I was also born in June, write something about me too.. :P

  3. admin
    June 28, 2012 | 4:13 pm

    Lols Raghav..

  4. Elavarasan
    August 11, 2012 | 9:34 pm

    I am also born in june 7th . i am be a proud of indian to serve for our country.

  5. shafi
    October 23, 2012 | 1:12 pm

    i was born on 9th june 1959

Leave a Reply

Wanting to leave an <em>phasis on your comment?


× 8 = thirty two

Trackback URL http://www.yesiknowthat.com/7-celebrities-that-were-born-in-june/trackback/